Skip to main content

Personal injury claims

Public Liability claims

Public Liability claims - slips and trips

Public liability claims are legal actions taken by individuals who have suffered an injury to themselves or their property in a public place because of the negligence of a third party.

Public and private bodies have a legal duty to ensure that all pavements, roads, parks and any other public places are maintained correctly so that they are safe for members of the public to use.

If you have been injured in an accident in a public place or been injured on private property, then you may be entitled to compensation if we can show that this duty of care has been breached.

Public Liability claims - when can you claim?

As Leeds best personal injury solicitors, we have helped people to claim for a range of public liability accidents over the years. Many of these are slips, trips and falls as a result of:

  • Uneven paving slabs.
  • Tree roots.
  • Potholes.
  • Obstructions on the highways.
  • Hazardous rubbish left in public access routes.
  • Defective stairwells.
  • Car parks.
winston-solicitors-public-liability-claims.jpg

What do I need to do to prepare for Public Liability claims?

Once we have identified that the defect is actionable (i.e. dangerous) and over certain required measurements, the public liability claims process is usually straightforward. This is because the responsible party should have public liability insurance to cover their negligence. 

To support your Public Liability claims, it is important that you:

  1. Make sure that you have the correct date and location where the accident happened.
  2. Take the details of the nearest house or landmark to help us find who is responsible.
  3. Take photos showing the cause of the accident and any potential hazard or defect. For defects such as potholes or uneven slabs, do this as soon as possible, before they can be repaired. Include accurate depth and width measurements.

What are the criteria for Public Liability claims?

  • Generally, you will need to make Public Liability claims within 3 years of the accident. If you are under 18 when the accident happens then the 3 years begins on your 18th birthday, giving you until you are 21 to pursue the claim.
  • Remember, the onus is on you to prove any claim you make against a public or private body.

If you have been injured in a public space due to negligence, call our experts on 0113 320 5000 for an informal discussion about your case or email PersonalInjury@winstonsolicitors.co.uk.

The value of your claim will be based on the medical evidence. No claim is settled without your specific authority to do so. This ensures that you keep absolute control of your claim. Compensation is generally divided into two parts:

General Damages

These are damages for pain and suffering including the loss of the ability to do certain tasks, hobbies etc. This award compensates you for the suffering you have encountered usually in its physical form e.g. whiplash, broken leg, strained muscles etc. However, it is also possible to be compensated for psychological distress and conditions such as Post Traumatic Stress Disorder.

Special Damages

You will also receive compensation for specific quantifiable losses attributable to the accident. These include loss of earnings, car hire expenses, care and services, extra expenses (e.g. travel costs incurred going to doctors, hospitals, etc,) damaged clothing, and prescription charges. All we ask is that you keep a note of any expenses, and preferably receipts so that when we eventually calculate your claim for special damages, we will be able to include all relevant items.

If the injuries were the result of a criminal attack then you might be able to claim from the Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority (CICA). We have devised a CICA calculator to give victims an idea as to how much compensation they could be entitled to.

Under the Personal Injury Protocol, an insurer is allowed a period of up to four months to investigate the claim and then either admit or deny liability for your accident. If liability is to be denied, the insurer must supply evidence in support of their arguments. They cannot simply refuse to deal with your claim.

All claims in England and Wales are subject to certain rules which both solicitors and insurers must follow during the course of a claim. The protocol ensures that both sides act fairly and responsibly and it prevents delay in the progression of the claim.

You need professional legal advice to ensure that you receive the maximum amount of compensation due to you. Insurers will attempt to settle your claim at an early stage and often before you have been able to instruct a solicitor. They do this to save legal costs which they otherwise would have to pay and to also secure the lowest settlement award possible.

You generally have three years from the date of the accident to start a claim. However, exceptions can apply, so contact us for tailored advice.

Road traffic accident claims lawyer in Leeds

Road traffic accident claims

If you're a pedestrian, cyclist or motorcyclist and you've been injured in a road traffic accident that wasn’t your fault, then you may be entitled to compensation from the responsible party. Please get in touch with us today.

If you’re a driver or passenger in a motor vehicle please read on about the best way to make a personal injury claim.

Even if the motorist involved in the accident was uninsured or untraced, we may still be able to help you.

Important Notice:

If you’re a driver or passenger in a vehicle with minor injuries (e.g., whiplash), please use the Official InjuryClaim portal to make your claim. Our personal injury claims are more suitable for serious injuries, such as broken bones. For lower value claims, the Official Injury Claim portal is recommended and allows claimants to avoid any legal fees.

If you have been involved in a road traffic accident as a driver or passenger that occurred after 31st May 2021 you can submit your claim for personal injury directly through the Official Injury Claim website at https://www.officialinjuryclaim.org.uk/.

You will need the third party drivers name, vehicle registration and insurance details.

Your claim will be considered and the insurers will liaise with you through the portal.

Any compensation awarded is based on a strict tariff scheme.

This portal is for personal injury claims with a value up to £5k and allows claimants to recover compensation without using a solicitor.

If you have suffered injuries that are quite severe you may wish to contact us in the first instance for an informal discussion. We will advise whether your claim is suitable for the portal or not.

If we agree to take your case on, we will then:

  1. Establish the correct insurer who is liable for the accident.
  2. Gather evidence so that we can assess the value of your claim.
  3. Discuss the way the claim is funded on a “no win no fee basis”.

Establishing liability is usually straightforward, but if there is any dispute then we have a team of experienced solicitors who specialise in this area. They have an excellent track record of success.

Once we've established who is liable, we need to assess the value of the claim and agree it with the insurers. The value of the claim is known as 'Quantum' and comes in two parts - general and special damages.

This is compensation you receive for your injuries. We will arrange for an independent medical expert to examine you and provide a detailed report on your injuries.

They may recommend that another specialist diagnoses or treats you and we'll arrange this for you on a private basis. This means you get the treatment you need, quickly.

You may need to see a number of experts covering both the physical and psychological injuries sustained in the accident.

This compensation covers the losses or expenses you have suffered as a result of the accident or your injuries.

Special damages include loss of earnings, insurance excess, vehicle repairs, vehicle hire, prescription costs and travelling expenses. We will assess your claim and seek advice from other experts if we need to.

Most road traffic accident claims are straightforward and they are now dealt with via the Official Injury Claim website. It's a streamlined process that's designed to make a financial settlement easy for injured drivers or passengers in a motor vehicle to claim directly without using a solicitor.

Some claims are complicated - for example if no-one has admitted liability, or your injury is complex. In these situations we may deal with your claim outside the portal. The steps are the same but the process may take longer as further investigation is likely.

We can deal with claims when the driver involved was uninsured, untraced or registered abroad.

If you've been involved in a road traffic accident and want to discuss a claim, give our specialist car accident claims solicitors a call today on 0113 320 5000 for an informal chat or email ae@winstonsolicitors.co.uk.

Where liability is not in dispute, it is possible to arrange for an interim or early payment for certain losses e.g. loss of earnings. All interim payments are deducted from the final damages award.

You do not have to make a claim directly to the responsible party. We will take instructions from you as to the circumstances of the accident and the extent of your injuries. We will then submit your claim to the insurers on your behalf setting out your claim.

The length of time varies depending on the complexity of the case. Simple cases can be resolved within 6-12 months, while more serious claims may take longer.

The value of your claim will be based on the medical evidence. No claim is settled without your specific authority to do so. This ensures that you keep absolute control of your claim. Compensation is generally divided into two parts:

General Damages

These are damages for pain and suffering including the loss of the ability to do certain tasks, hobbies etc. This award compensates you for the suffering you have encountered usually in its physical form e.g. whiplash, broken leg, strained muscles etc. However, it is also possible to be compensated for psychological distress and conditions such as Post Traumatic Stress Disorder.

Special Damages

You will also receive compensation for specific quantifiable losses attributable to the accident. These include loss of earnings, car hire expenses, care and services, extra expenses (e.g. travel costs incurred going to doctors, hospitals, etc,) damaged clothing, and prescription charges. All we ask is that you keep a note of any expenses, and preferably receipts so that when we eventually calculate your claim for special damages, we will be able to include all relevant items.

If the injuries were the result of a criminal attack then you might be able to claim from the Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority (CICA). We have devised a CICA calculator to give victims an idea as to how much compensation they could be entitled to.

If we do not win your case then we do not have any right to recover our fees from you. If we do win your case the insurers pay a fixed contribution towards the legal costs. You will also make a payment to us out of your compensation.

Brilliant very professional good wook
Steven
Excellent service from start to finish,kept up-to-date all the way through
Craig
Very happy with the communication and the advice I received, would recommend Amanda Evans, her service and professionalism is first class.
Jane

What is “No win no fee”?

If we do not win your case then we do not have any right to recover our fees from you. If we do win your case the insurers pay a fixed contribution towards the legal costs. You will also make a payment to us out of your compensation.

What costs will be deducted from my damages?

If the insurer admits liability and agrees to deal with your claim, they will also meet part of your legal fees. A deduction will also be made from your damages award to cover the costs of running your claim.

How much compensation will I receive?

The value of your claim will be based on the medical evidence. No claim is settled without your specific authority to do so. This ensures that you keep absolute control of your claim. Compensation is generally divided into two parts:

General Damages

These are damages for pain and suffering including the loss of the ability to do certain tasks, hobbies etc. This award compensates you for the suffering you have encountered usually in its physical form e.g. whiplash, broken leg, strained muscles etc. However, it is also possible to be compensated for psychological distress and conditions such as Post Traumatic Stress Disorder.

Special Damages

You will also receive compensation for specific quantifiable losses attributable to the accident. These include loss of earnings, car hire expenses, care and services, extra expenses (e.g. travel costs incurred going to doctors, hospitals, etc,) damaged clothing, and prescription charges. All we ask is that you keep a note of any expenses, and preferably receipts so that when we eventually calculate your claim for special damages, we will be able to include all relevant items.

If the injuries were the result of a criminal attack then you might be able to claim from the Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority (CICA). We have devised a CICA calculator to give victims an idea as to how much compensation they could be entitled to.

Subscribe to Personal injury claims